Privacy Statement

YOU ASK WE FILM is responsible for the processing of personal data as mentioned in this privacy statement.

Richard Ligthart is the Data Protection Officer of YOU ASK WE FILM. He can be reached via support@youaskwefilm.com

YOU ASK WE FILM processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at support@youaskwefilm.com and we will delete this information.

YOU ASK WE FILM processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment
- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- To deliver goods and services to you
- YOU ASK WE FILM also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

YOU ASK WE FILM does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of YOU ASK WE FILM).

YOU ASK WE FILM does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

YOU ASK WE FILM will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. YOU ASK WE FILM remains responsible for these processing operations.

YOU ASK WE FILM does not use cookies or similar techniques.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by YOU ASK WE FILM and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to support@youaskwefilm.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. YOU ASK WE FILM would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

YOU ASK WE FILM takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact support@youaskwefilm.com

YOU ASK WE FILM has taken the following measures to protect your personal data
• Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall
• SSL; we send your data via a secure internet connection.

This privacy policy applies to the services of YOU ASK WE FILM. You should be aware that YOU ASK WE FILM is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and sources. By using this website you accept the privacy policy. YOU ASK WE FILM respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially.

en_USEnglish
nl_NLDutch en_USEnglish